Français Deutsch Italiano polski Español Português العربية Pусский 日語
Bookmark and Share

Home > Fiber Optic Patch Cord > ODVA Patch Cord

Fiber Optic Patch Cord > ODVA Patch Cord

ODVA Patch Cord

ODVA Patch Cord

ODVA IP68 Fiber Optic Armored Patch Cord TPU Jacket

ODVA harsh environment cable assemblies are installation-friendly for fixed or mobile applications and transmit reliably data over long distances under severe environmental conditions

 

Product Description

 

The PDLC connectors, together with the support optical cable, are becoming the standard interface specified in 3G, 4G and WiMax Base Station remote radios and Fiber-to-the Antenna applications. The product however, is not limited to the above applications. The PDLC cable assemblies have passed tests like salt mist, vibration and shock and meet protection class IP67.

They are well suited for Industrial and Aerospace and Defense applications.

 

Features
Cable Type OFNR
Mode Singlemode
Connector Type (End A) LC
Connector Type (End B) LC
Connector Style (End A) Duplex
Connector Style (End B) Duplex
Fiber Channel No
Cable Assembly Type LC Duplex to LC Duplex, LC to LC
Product Type Cable Assembly
Number of Fibers 2
Cable Buffering Tight Buffer
Number of Connectors (End B) 2
Number of Connectors (End A) 2
Connector Color (End A) Beige
Connector Color (End B) Blue
Cable Color Black
Boot Type (Left) Standard
Boot Type (Right) Bend Limiting
Boot Color (Left) Black
Boot Color (Right) Blue
Ferrule Material Zirconia
Outside Cable Diameter 7.5mm[.295in]
Flammability Rating OFNR (Riser) Jacket
Cost effective solution for in house termination
IP67 Water immersion and Dust protection for hash environment
Wide range of operational temperature for outside plant -40oC/+70
Wide range of cables to be used, 5-8mm OD cable with two 2.0mm to 3.0mm jacketed subunits
Chemical Resistance
Intermatable to other Industrial LC adaptor per IEC 61076-3-106
Simple assembly requiring no special tools
Durable mechanical mating, minimum of 500 matings
Application&solution

Widely used in FTTA & FTTH
Used for 3G 4G base station
BBU, RRU, RRH, LTE

  • Related Products